Compare Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers vs. HPE Apollo

Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is ranked 2nd in Rack Servers with 2 reviews while HPE Apollo is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 2 reviews. Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is rated 8.6, while HPE Apollo is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers writes "Enables us to virtualize applications and user desktops ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Lenovo Rack Servers and Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers, whereas HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot. See our Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers vs. HPE Apollo report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers vs. HPE Apollo and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is quite stable. We didn't have a single downtime of failure. Nor have we ever experienced any downtime in electrical components or the hardware. In this way, the server is reliable.I like the Dell EMC management and we have a great management interface. They are very reliable and we can trust the server. It's very reliable and easy to manage.

Read more »

We're going to buy another Apollo 6500. We may configure it with half the number of GPUs because that may be all we need. In a sense, we can see the Apollo 6500 being so powerful that we only need half the GPU capability that we have now.When we moved to the Apollo and all flash drives, we gained a lot of performance.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better IOPS, i.e. the disc speed. That is the main limitation for scaling up the number of users.They should improve the centralized management interface. When you are going to deploy something, for example, VMware or RedHat, it should be easier to deploy a lot of servers. Now you have to do one at a time.

Read more »

I would want to see the flexibility of being able to run various network protocols including InfiniBand, Fibre Channel, as well as iSCSI, with iSCSI going up to 100 gigabytes per second -that would be outstanding.We could, perhaps, use more GPUs in the future, go from eight to 16 GPUs per instance. That could run head-to-head against the DGX-1, the DGX-2 that NVIDIA has developed in their own chassis. That would be interesting to see.We have tried to used standardization using Ubuntu Linux and it's been hard. They had some difficulties getting the RAID configuration up and running because there are no drivers for it. It's not supported by HPE.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
17,902
Comparisons
15,094
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
699
Avg. Rating
8.5
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,996
Comparisons
3,841
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerEdge RHP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
Learn
Dell EMC
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

PowerEdge R is available in three models and with the following advantages: Entry level is simple, entry level server ideal for businesses just migrating to server usage, advanced is offering more cache and speed, these servers offer more options for processors, expansion and virtualization, Premium create a dynamic infrastructure with flexible workloads from a complete virtualization platform.

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Sample Customers
NxtGen Datacenter, Medien-Service Untermain (MSU), Exasol, IndigoVision, DaycoWeta Digital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider15%
Retailer12%
Media Company8%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company22%
University22%
Non Tech Company11%
Mining And Metals Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Construction Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers vs. HPE Apollo and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.