Compare Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers vs. IBM Power Systems

Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is ranked 2nd in Rack Servers with 3 reviews while IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review. Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is rated 8.4, while IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers writes "Enables us to virtualize applications and user desktops ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers and Lenovo Rack Servers, whereas IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Power Systems? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is quite stable. We didn't have a single downtime of failure. Nor have we ever experienced any downtime in electrical components or the hardware. In this way, the server is reliable.I like the Dell EMC management and we have a great management interface. They are very reliable and we can trust the server. It's very reliable and easy to manage.This product has really saved us a lot of headaches when it comes to hardware replacements. It's something it seems that Dell has improved. You quickly log your support case and get support. The turnaround time is really fast.Compared to the other vendors and generations, this one tends to be more user-friendly, so you spend less time trying to get where you want to go.The server itself has the most stable updates. The patches and the updates will take you a long way before they release another one, so you aren't constantly doing more updates and upgrades.The GUI is accessible and everything is pretty much upfront. You don't get lost in navigating between the tabs.I like a feature they call iDRAC. It's a feature that allows you remotely power on and off the server.

Read more »

On the security side, we get regular security patch updates and system hardening. There are free tools available to harden the system.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better IOPS, i.e. the disc speed. That is the main limitation for scaling up the number of users.They should improve the centralized management interface. When you are going to deploy something, for example, VMware or RedHat, it should be easier to deploy a lot of servers. Now you have to do one at a time.The versions that I work with, they used to max out on memory, on RAM, quickly, so I'd want to think in the newer versions, they actually allocate more processing power and more RAM to them.

Read more »

One of the features that we would like, and I think they are also adapting to the latest trends in the market, is to make it more open, more flexible... With VMware, anybody can create a virtual machine without any knowledge of the server side. But with AIX it's a bit difficult.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
17,212
Comparisons
14,454
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
707
Avg. Rating
8.3
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
PowerEdge RIBM OpenPOWER LC
Learn
Dell EMC
IBM
Overview

PowerEdge R is available in three models and with the following advantages: Entry level is simple, entry level server ideal for businesses just migrating to server usage, advanced is offering more cache and speed, these servers offer more options for processors, expansion and virtualization, Premium create a dynamic infrastructure with flexible workloads from a complete virtualization platform.

IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Sample Customers
NxtGen Datacenter, Medien-Service Untermain (MSU), Exasol, IndigoVision, DaycoCipher
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider15%
Retailer12%
Media Company9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email