Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Dell EMC SC Series

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Dell EMC SC Series which is ranked 10th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 21 reviews. The top reviewer of Dell EMC SC Series writes "No-forklift upgrade means I can change out controllers, add shelves, storage, or SSD drives, while it's up and running". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Dell EMC SC Series is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Nimble Storage and Dell EMC Unity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have found it to be affordable. Comparing the cost with other hardware, it seems to be right in line with the compute and the storage that we get with it.The scalability seems a bit more expensive than even buying a brand new one so far. That has been kind of a drawback.We were able to afford two tiers of flash storage at a price where the competition was giving us one tier or just a handful of discs.The maintenance is usually pretty good. It's not like some of the others where they increase it in the fourth, fifth, or sixth years.It's absolutely affordable. Again, not having to do a forklift upgrade like some of the others have had to do in the past, it's very affordable for our customers and they continue to buy.Compared to other solutions out there, it's affordable.It has a good price point and offers some value-added enterprise features.We have reviewed many platforms over the years. It is probably the best solution for its value.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
Views
1,193
Comparisons
754
Reviews
20
Average Words per Review
588
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxSC Series Storage
Learn
Dell EMC
Dell EMC
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Dell EMC SC Series arrays provide a unified platform for the ultimate in performance, adaptability and machine-driven efficiency. SC Series software delivers modern features that help you meet aggressive workload demands using the fewest drives necessary. With an open, future-ready design, SC Series storage integrates seamlessly with applications and infrastructure, enabling you to scale on a single platform and add capabilities without forklift upgrades.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Dell EMC SC Series
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email