Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Dell EMC XtremIO Flash

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Dell EMC XtremIO Flash which is ranked 12th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Dell EMC XtremIO Flash writes "Very easy to use in terms of administrative tasks on the GUI". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Dell EMC XtremIO Flash is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Dell EMC Unity and INFINIDAT InfiniBox.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive if you need to increase scalability.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
Views
21,110
Comparisons
8,325
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
407
Avg. Rating
7.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Dell EMC
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Bring all-flash, scale-out storage to your enterprise applications with EMC XtremIO. Purpose-built for flash, XtremIO storage arrays are amazingly fast. Delivering high IOPS at less than 1 millisecond latency is just the start. EMC XtremIO helps you harness the power of flash storage by building in innovations like content-based data placement and dual-stage metadata.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Raiffeisen Bank Bulgaria, Wentworth-Douglas Hospital
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Insurance Company18%
Healthcare Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company36%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise79%
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise46%
Large Enterprise40%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email