Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. E8 Storage

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while E8 Storage is ranked 26th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while E8 Storage is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas E8 Storage is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, NexGen Storage and IBM Storwize.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use E8 Storage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
26th
Views
503
Comparisons
307
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxE8 Storage Appliances
Learn
Dell EMC
E8 Storage
Video Not Available
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

E8 Storage is a pioneer in shared accelerated storage for data-intensive, high-performance applications that drive business revenue. E8 Storage’s affordable, reliable and scalable solution is ideally suited for the most demanding low-latency workloads, including real-time analytics, financial and trading applications, transactional processing and large-scale file systems. Driven by the company’s patented architecture, E8 Storage’s high-performance shared NVMe storage solution delivers 10 times the performance at half the cost of existing storage products. With E8 Storage, enterprise data centers can enjoy unprecedented storage performance density and scale, delivering NVMe performance without compromising on reliability and availability. 

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about E8 Storage
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company53%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email