Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. FlashBlade

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs FlashBlade which is ranked 15th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of FlashBlade writes "Works out of the box, fast and scalable with zero-touch maintenance". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. FlashBlade is most compared with Qumulo, NetApp StorageGRID and HPE Synergy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe Logo
104 views|69 comparisons
FlashBlade Logo
493 views|192 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,806 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We used a reseller for the purchase.Our customers have seen a reduction in TCO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
339,806 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
15th
Views
493
Comparisons
192
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
425
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Pure Storage
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

FlashBlade is the industry’s most advanced scale-out storage for unstructured data, powered by a modern, massively parallel architecture to consolidate complex data silos (like backup appliances and data lakes) and accelerate tomorrow’s discoveries and insights.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about FlashBlade
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line ServiceNow, Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, Dominos, Man AHL
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,806 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email