Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Huawei OceanStor

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Huawei OceanStor which is ranked 18th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor writes "The possibility to split disks into domains also provide a way to get the best "money saving" over "performance" ratio using tiering of disks, so you can use the right tier for any application". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Huawei OceanStor is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product value matches its price.It's roughly affordable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
18th
Views
4,256
Comparisons
2,970
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
368
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxOceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System, OceanStor 18000 V3 Series Storage Systems, OceanStor 6800 V3 Storage System
Learn
Dell EMC
Huawei
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

OceanStor Dorado V3 is the industry's first all-flash storage that puts NVMe into commercial use. It is specially designed for enterprises' mission-critical businesses, meeting the most-demanding performance and reliability requirements of databases, VDI, server virtualization, and SAP HANA.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email