Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Huawei OceanStor Dorado

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Huawei OceanStor Dorado which is ranked 19th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor Dorado writes "Enabled us to put all data on flash, thus eliminating the need for tiering". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Huawei OceanStor Dorado is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Pure Storage FlashArray and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
At that time (2013), competitive offers could only offer hybrid solutions in this price range or offered at lower than enterprise grade HW.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
Views
1,882
Comparisons
1,429
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
157
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxOceanStor Dorado V3 All-Flash Storage System
Learn
Dell EMC
Huawei
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Huawei's OceanStor Dorado V3 all-flash storage is the ideal choice for enterprises' mission-critical business. It is the industry's first commercial use of NVMe all-flash storage, and it delivers high-performing, reliable, and efficient storage services.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Huawei OceanStor Dorado
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Telecom Italia, Hi3G Sweden, KPN
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email