Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is ranked 3rd in NVMe. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe, Pure Storage FlashArray and NetApp NVMe AFF A800.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
3rd
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
271
Comparisons
177
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxIBM FlashSystem 9100, FlashSystem 9100
Learn
Dell EMC
IBM
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

IBM FlashSystem 9100 combines the performance of flash and Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) end-to-end with the reliability and innovation of IBM FlashCore technology and the rich features of IBM Spectrum Virtualize - all in a powerful 2U enterprise-class storage system. Providing intensive data driven multicloud storage capacity, FlashSystem 9100 is deeply integrated with the software defined capabilities of IBM Spectrum Storage allowing you to easily add in the multicloud solutions that best support your business.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company53%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email