Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Kaminario K2.N NVMe

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 30 reviews while Kaminario K2.N NVMe is ranked 6th in NVMe. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while Kaminario K2.N NVMe is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe and Dell EMC Unity, whereas Kaminario K2.N NVMe is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kaminario K2.N NVMe? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 9 in NVMe
Views
3,418
Comparisons
1,887
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.8
6th
out of 9 in NVMe
Views
28
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxKaminario K2.N, K2.N
Learn
Dell EMC
Kaminario
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Kaminario K2.N is a true scale-out, active-active storage array based on fully converged NVMe over fabric backend and NVMe drives. K2.N is powered by the award-winning VisionOS software-defined architecture delivering full-featured, proven, enterprise-class data services.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Kaminario K2.N NVMe
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company26%
Financial Services Firm22%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company54%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company5%
Retailer4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.