Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS)

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) which is ranked 4th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 87 reviews. The top reviewer of NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) writes "Supported our overall business initiatives, they've done a great job with cybersecurity ". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, Pure Storage FlashArray and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
With other options, you need to buy a couple of different products to achieve the same outcome.Our TCO has increased by 15 to 18 percent.Using NetApp, our total cost of ownership decreased by 17%.Our TCO decreased significantly because we were paying maintenance on nine different arrays throughout the country. We've condensed those down to three arrays, and our maintenance fees from the IBM product dropped by over a half million dollars a year, saving us $500,000 USD.The total cost, the pricing of it, has gone up quite a bit.Disk level encryption is already in the solution, but it is very costly. Its pricing should come down.From an application standpoint, we have seen a lot of return investment on the speeds and responsiveness of the actual storage.Our total cost of ownership (TCO) has decreased by 40 percent.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
47,886
Comparisons
17,136
Reviews
85
Average Words per Review
587
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxNetApp All Flash FAS, NetApp AFF, NetApp Flash FAS
Learn
Dell EMC
NetApp
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

NetApp AFF8000 All Flash FAS systems combine all-flash performance with unified data management from flash to disk to cloud.  Leverage the Data Fabric to move data securely across your choice of clouds—enabled by Cloud ONTAP™ and NetApp Private Storage for Cloud. Plus, you get the industry’s most efficient and comprehensive integrated data protection suite, on premises or in the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS)
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Acibadem Healthcare Group, AmTrust Financial Services, Citrix Systems, DWD, Mantra Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company16%
Financial Services Firm12%
Retailer9%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company15%
Manufacturing Company13%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise79%
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise77%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email