Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. NetApp EF-Series All Flash Arrays

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs NetApp EF-Series All Flash Arrays which is ranked 13th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of NetApp EF-Series All Flash Arrays writes "A consistent platform that can take the same amount of data in less amounts of space from our previous solutions". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. NetApp EF-Series All Flash Arrays is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) and Pure Storage FlashArray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
he price point that we're getting is very competitive in the market. Since we are buying in such a large quantity, they gave us a huge discount.The price point for EF is considerably lower than the alternatives.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
Views
3,905
Comparisons
588
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
492
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxNetApp EF540, NetApp EF-Series
Learn
Dell EMC
NetApp
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

The NetApp EF560 all-flash array is an all-SSD storage system for applications that demand extremely high levels of performance and reliability. Requiring just 2U of rack space, the EF560 all-flash array combines extreme IOPS, microsecond response times, and up to 12GBps of bandwidth with leading, enterprise-proven availability features.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about NetApp EF-Series All Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line RP Data, Western Oregon University, Toei Animation
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email