Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. NetApp NVMe AFF A800

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while NetApp NVMe AFF A800 is ranked 4th in NVMe. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while NetApp NVMe AFF A800 is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas NetApp NVMe AFF A800 is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetApp NVMe AFF A800? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
4th
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
204
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxNetApp NVMe, AFF A800
Learn
Dell EMC
NetApp
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Your data is a gold mine. Get the most out of it - faster - with AFF A800. Designed for NVMe media, further accelerated with NVMe/FC connectivity to the host, AFF A800 all-flash systems deliver an incredible sub-200 microsecond latency. Providing more than 11.4M IOPS and 300GB/s throughput in a single cluster, AFF A800 redefines the limit of what’s possible with artificial intelligence and deep learning.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about NetApp NVMe AFF A800
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company53%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email