Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. NexGen Storage

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while NexGen Storage is ranked 31st in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while NexGen Storage is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas NexGen Storage is most compared with VAST Data, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and E8 Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use NexGen Storage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
31st
Views
169
Comparisons
127
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
NexGen Storage
Video Not Available
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Pivot3 (formerly NexGen) provides innovative all-flash and hybrid flash arrays that deliver predictable performance and better economics through an innovative architecture that leverages PCIe flash and advanced storage Quality of Service (QoS). Unlike other arrays that treat all data the same, Pivot3’s dynamic storage QoS governs performance targets, I/O prioritization and data placement, allowing you to meet Service Level Agreements (SLAs). Pivot3 flash arrays deliver the predictable application performance your end-users require, along with industry-leading performance, density and management simplicity.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about NexGen Storage
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line BridgePay Network Solutions
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company53%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email