Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Nimble Storage

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Nimble Storage which is ranked 5th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 30 reviews. The top reviewer of Nimble Storage writes "InfoSight has been the best feature so far". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Nimble Storage is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Pure Storage FlashArray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe Logo
104 views|69 comparisons
Nimble Storage Logo
38,471 views|16,049 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Nimble has really met all of our needs and at a price we could afford. It certainly wasn't as expensive as a lot of other all-flash solutions that we could have bought.If we had stuck with EMC, we would have spent a lot more. We have EMC in-house, we have a bunch of them. Switching to Nimble saved me millions of dollars over the past three years... Nimble fills a need for performance within a budget that is in the sub-million dollar range.The first two that I bought were incredibly expensive, compared to the last five to seven that I have bought. The price has come way down, and it has been a year or so since we bought one.If you are a super small company, the product is probably not right for you. It is out of your price range. Anything from mid-SMB up to enterprise, it is absolutely the right product.It is very pricey. You pay for what you get, and this storage solution is great. It is well worth the cost.It is cost-effective, which is important for a service provider, because you're competing with hyper-scale providers who do things at extremely large scale, who tend to kill you on price if you're not careful.It is expensive, but it is worth the “uptime”.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
38,471
Comparisons
16,049
Reviews
29
Average Words per Review
497
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Our Predictive Flash platform closes the app-data gap, giving you the fastest, most reliable access to data. By combining predictive analytics with flash storage, we radically simplify operations. 
Once you’ve experienced our simplicity, you’ll never go back to traditional infrastructure again. Over 9,000 customers rely on Nimble to power their businesses, both on-premise and in the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Nimble Storage
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Ace Relocation, Atkins Nutritionals, Berkeley Research Group, Canadian International School, City of Hot Springs, Clackamas County, Corona-Norco Unified School District, Ideal Integrations, Linear Technology, P&O Maritime, Retail Apparel Group (RAG), Virtual Radiologic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company10%
Legal Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Aerospace/Defense Firm9%
Healthcare Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise79%
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise41%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email