Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is ranked 29th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
29th
Views
199
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxGemini All-Flash Arrays
Learn
Dell EMC
Nimbus Data
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Nimbus Data develops award-winning all-flash arrays purpose-built for cloud infrastructure, databases, server and desktop virtualization, and technical computing. Nimbus Data powers some of the largest Internet infrastructure companies in the world, accelerating mission-critical applications while dramatically reducing data center costs through consolidation and energy reduction.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Nimbus Data Gemini All-Flash Arrays
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line eBay, Cloudmark, WHOA.com, St. Joseph Healthcare, Meritrust Credit Union, Lake County, Loxogon, Mitsubishi Power Systems, Sierra Nevada Corporation, The Allant Group, OG Systems
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Healthcare Company23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email