Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Pure FlashArray//X NVMe which is ranked 1st in NVMe with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Pure FlashArray//X NVMe writes "It's incredibly easy to use and simplified our ability to deploy and manage our storage subsystems". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
With Pure Storage, we would like to continue seeing price reductions with flash storage. I don't think we're any different than anybody else when we continue to look to the industry for price reductions of both NVMe and traditional SSD storage. We would like to see these prices continue to decline and erode, even displacing large spinning disks.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
340,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
69
Comparisons
35
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,129
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxPure FlashArray//X, FlashArray//X
Learn
Dell EMC
Pure Storage
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Pure Storage FlashArray//X is the world’s first enterprise-class, all-NVMe flash storage array. It represents a new class of storage – shared accelerated storage, which is a term coined by Gartner – that delivers major breakthroughs in performance, simplicity, and consolidation.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Pure FlashArray//X NVMe
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Fremont Bank, Judson ISD, The Nielsen Company
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email