Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure Storage FlashArray

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Pure Storage FlashArray which is ranked 3rd in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 70 reviews. The top reviewer of Pure Storage FlashArray writes "The data reduction technology part of the scalability has been impressive, like its ability to host additional workloads, volumes of data, and databases". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Pure Storage FlashArray is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS) and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You get what you pay for. It is expensive, but it really works.In terms of other contemporary arrays, Pure is something you need to have a use case for, as it's not priced for you to buy one off-the-shelf. If you have a use case, heavy lift Oracle Databases, any type of noticeable virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), or need low latency and high throughput, you should consider all-flash at least and probably Pure Storage.In the beginning, we saw that the price is not very good. When we made some compilations about the deduplication and the compression and what the equipment does, including the differentiation of upper management of the storage, the price was not so bad. However, in the beginning, the price was very difficult to justify.For us, as the customer, it reduced the price of the management.The pricing of Pure Storage is all-inclusive. It is very fair, and very easy. In comparison, Dell EMC has licensing that needs to be added if you wan to work in a complex environment or in specific functionalities.We would like them to improve the pricing, so we could put them to use some more product, like backup or long-term storage. In the future, if the price goes down, then we could buy different types of products.The pricing is an issue. However, being all-flash, it will always be sort of expensive.It's expensive, but you get what you pay for.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
54,569
Comparisons
22,850
Reviews
68
Average Words per Review
465
Avg. Rating
9.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Pure Storage
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Pure Storage FlashArray is the world’s first enterprise-class, all-NVMe flash storage array. It represents a new class of storage – shared accelerated storage, that delivers major breakthroughs in performance, simplicity, and consolidation. Pure Storage is fresh and modern today and will be for the next decade. Without forklift upgrades or planned downtime, Pure takes the work out of storage ownership and delivers unprecedented customer satisfaction.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Schedule Now

Schedule your free demo today!

Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Nielsen, Lamar Advertising, LinkedIn, Betfair, UT-Dallas
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company22%
Financial Services Firm18%
Manufacturing Company12%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm24%
Healthcare Company13%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise79%
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email