Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Vexata Active Data Fabric

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while Vexata Active Data Fabric is ranked 25th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while Vexata Active Data Fabric is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe and Dell EMC Unity, whereas Vexata Active Data Fabric is most compared with VAST Data, Dell EMC Unity and Pure Storage FlashArray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use Vexata Active Data Fabric? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: February 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 9 in NVMe
Views
3,418
Comparisons
1,887
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.8
25th
Views
391
Comparisons
337
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Vexata
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Vexata’s Active Data Infrastructure brings transformative performance at scale to the data-intensive applications fueling our digital economy.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Vexata Active Data Fabric
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company54%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company5%
Retailer4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: February 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.