Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Violin Memory

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews while Violin Memory which is ranked 24th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while Violin Memory is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe, whereas Violin Memory is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Dell EMC Unity and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use Violin Memory? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: July 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
582
Comparisons
288
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
24th
Views
808
Comparisons
326
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Violin Memory
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

The Violin Flash Storage Platform stores more data in a smaller footprint and drives faster application performance for the same cost as traditional storage. It’s time to make Violin your primary storage.

The Violin Flash Storage Platform drives efficiencies in CPU and server infrastructures. A Flash Storage Platform takes up less space and consumes less power than old style HDD arrays or Solid State Hard Drive-based hybrids. Simplify the economics of the entire data center.

The Violin Flash Storage Platform closes the processor–storage performance gap. Redeploy resources to development of strategic initiatives and open new business opportunities. The Violin Memory Flash Storage Platform simplifies storage economics, data center economic and business economics.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Violin Memory
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line BlueScope Buildings, GameVil, VRT, IKYU Corporation
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: July 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email