We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) vs. StoneFly VSO NAS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, Nasuni and others in NAS. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The only drawback for us is that it's a large upfront investment. This was a huge decision for a startup company to make. It took a bit for us to get over the line on it, but we have not regretted it.""I always want things to be less expensive. However, I would say the pricing is fair. Their costs are in alignment with their competitors. It is a good value for the money.""The platform is not cheap. However, on the software side, you can choose what you want license. So, you can start your licensing with the features that you need, then after buying the platform add some other features.""The solution is expensive; it is not the cheapest solution out there. If you look at it from a total cost of ownership perspective, then it is a very compelling solution. However, if you're looking at just dollar per terabyte and not looking at the big picture, then you could be distracted by the price. It is not an amazing price, but it's pretty good. It is also very good when you consider the total cost of ownership and ease of management.""The pricing is expensive, but I think it's a fair value because it does manage itself. It definitely is much simpler than any of the other scale-out storage platforms that we've looked at in the past."

More Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: There are also the policies that you set up on replication and purging files, and policies for something called WORM. That's a "write once, read many," where you can't overwrite certain files or… more »
Top Answer: We're at the A200 version, which is more for online archiving. It's storage-based, but they're called archive nodes. They're all SATA spinning disks. If you need a lot of storage at a cheap… more »
Top Answer: The only problem with the WORM (write once, read many) feature is it does take up more space than if you just wrote a file, because it writes stuff twice. But it works for us for chain-of-custody… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
4th
out of 27 in NAS
Views
10,439
Comparisons
6,189
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
2,007
Rating
9.4
21st
out of 27 in NAS
Views
142
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
PowerScale, Dell EMC Isilon
VSO NAS
Learn More
Overview

Dell EMC Isilon scale-out storage solutions are designed for enterprises that want to manage their data, not their storage. Our storage systems are simple to install, manage, and scale to virtually any size. Isilon storage includes a choice of all-flash, hybrid or archive nodes. Isilon solutions stay simple no matter how much storage capacity is added, how much performance is required, or how business needs change in the future.

The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon)
Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
Sample Customers
OMRF, University of Utah, Translational Genetics Research Institute, Arcis, Geofizyka Torumn, Cyprus E&P Corporation, Colburn School, Columbia Sportswear, Harvard Medical School, University of Michigan, National Library of France,
Kiawah Island, Boenker Group of companies, Peoples bank of Alabama, Zones, SAE
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider10%
Agriculture10%
Educational Organization10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, Nasuni and others in NAS. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) is ranked 4th in NAS with 9 reviews while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 21st in NAS. Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) is rated 9.6, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) writes "As you add more nodes in a cluster, you get more effective utilisation". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerScale (Isilon) is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, Qumulo, HPE StoreEasy, Huawei OceanStor 9000 and Hitachi NAS, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with .

See our list of best NAS vendors.

We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.