We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Dell EMC SD-WAN vs. Fortinet FortiGate

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC SD-WAN Logo
178 views|126 comparisons
Fortinet FortiGate Logo
162,191 views|121,861 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Fortinet is the least expensive solution.""It's very affordable.""Setup cost may be not so low, as you expect, because it depends on different factors, but TCO for 5 years may pleasantly surprise you.""The Indian market is different than the European and American markets. When you compare they need to be a bit more aggressive on pricing.""I think that the pricing is fair.""For our organization, the licensing costs are approximately $7,000 per year.""It's an expensive solution.""The price is okay."

More Fortinet FortiGate Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:  When you compare these firewalls you can identify them with different features, advantages, practices and usage at large. In my opinion, Fortinet would be the best option and l use… more »
Top Answer: In my opinion and as a result of years of experience: - Both are great firewalls with excellent performance and a useful integration witch Active directory and LDAP - Fortinet is easier to… more »
Top Answer: We have Meraki Mx devices now, we are looking to replace them. But that is because the Meraki MX platform lacks SSL Inspection, Granular Firewall rules (Block only, no allow setting), client vpn… more »
Ranking
Views
178
Comparisons
126
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
162,191
Comparisons
121,861
Reviews
82
Average Words per Review
459
Rating
8.4
Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGate
Learn More
Overview

Dell EMC SD-WAN Solution powered by VMware combines purpose-built
networking appliances from Dell EMC with SD-WAN software from VMware in
an all-in-one solution for WAN modernization. VMware has been named a
leader by Gartner in the Magic Quadrant for WAN Edge Infrastructure.*
With simplicity, efficiency, and a full range of flexible support, services and
global supply chain options, Dell EMC SD-WAN Solution delivers a powerful,
all-in-one solution that enables you to transform your network for the Cloud era

The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC SD-WAN
Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Pittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies here
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider14%
Computer Software Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company20%
Government5%
Educational Organization4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business48%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise28%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise40%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Dell EMC SD-WAN is ranked 23rd in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions while Fortinet FortiGate is ranked 1st in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions with 95 reviews. Dell EMC SD-WAN is rated 0.0, while Fortinet FortiGate is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "Stable, easy to set up, and offers good ROI". Dell EMC SD-WAN is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, whereas Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA Firewall, pfSense, Meraki MX, Check Point NGFW and Sophos XG.

See our list of best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors and best WAN Edge vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.