Compare Dell EMC Vscale Architecture vs. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series

Dell EMC Vscale Architecture is ranked 8th in Converged Infrastructure with 1 review while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. Dell EMC Vscale Architecture is rated 8.0, while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC Vscale Architecture writes "Intuitive, robust, manageable, and agile ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series writes "Storage Virtualization is the most mature in the market, but other brands have more features". Dell EMC Vscale Architecture is most compared with Vblock, VxBlock System and Pivot3, whereas Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is most compared with VxRail, Vblock and Nutanix Acropolis.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC Vscale Architecture? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about FlexPod, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Vscale's scalability is super good. Vscale's scalability, manageability, and performance are all three areas that I emphasize when I sell Vscale Architectures to the customer.

Read more »

In our implementations, HDS Storage Virtualization has helped in migrating data with the least amount of downtime, compared to other storage technologies.The replication technology can move data faster than EMC MirrorView and requires less bandwidth. The Storage Virtualization technology is the most mature in the market, outside of IBM’s Storwize (which has a lot of compatibility issues, and EMC’s very expensive VPLEX solution); and it works.

Read more »

Cons
In terms of what could be improved, I particularly think the scope of automation is very much limited. So they should introduce some more STK's and API's for automation first thing.

Read more »

An update to its technology would be good. The G Series has been around for more than five years and HDS seriously needs to ramp up, since the competition has better performance at a lower cost with better features and functionalities. For example, it needs redirect on write Snapshot, preconfigured storage tiering with better IOPS, built-in deduplication technology on hybrid disk, etc.HDS reaches a ceiling depending on model. The G200 cannot transition to G400, the G400 can transition to G600 but cannot transition to G800, which is the top-end model.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Converged Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
825
Comparisons
701
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,419
Avg. Rating
8.0
25th
Views
660
Comparisons
439
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
VCE Vscale Architecture, Vscale ArchitectureHDS Unified Compute Platform, Hitachi UCP, Hitachi UCP Select
Learn
Dell EMC
Hitachi
Overview

Dell EMC Vscale Architecture is a modular, pre-engineered architecture for modern, scalable, and flexible data centers to meet evolving workload demands and support digital transformation of businesses.

It combines the market-leading Dell EMC portfolio of converged infrastructure systems with pools of compute, storage, and data protection resources; a common network fabric; a common layer of management software; and a path for further data center transformation through integration with existing legacy IT investments.

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform (UCP) is the company's product for converged infrastructure (CI), combining resources server, storage, networking, virtualization, and software management.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC Vscale Architecture
Learn more about Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Asia Capital Reinsurance, RMZ, Cigniti Technologies, SPAR, Infosys
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company75%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company6%
Real Estate/Law Firm2%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about FlexPod, Dell EMC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Converged Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.