Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage vs HPE 3PAR Flash Storage

We've helped 234,133 professionals make an informed decision, with our validated product reviews, independent rankings, and peer opinions.
29236
K2
Based on 16 reviews.
  • Vendor 29132 screenshot 1504426212
  • Vendor 7228 screenshot 1508604647
  • Vendor 7386 screenshot 1504971076
Most Helpful Review
Most helpful review
Dell emc xtremio flash storage vs. hpe 3par flash storage report from it central station 2017 09 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage vs. HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and others in All-Flash Arrays
234,133 professionals have used our research on 5,903 solutions.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Purestorage
Compared 13% of the time.
Pgzybd0n 400x400
Compared 9% of the time.
See what's recommended for you »
See what's recommended for you »
Emc logo
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Also Known AsInServ, Storeserv, 3PAR Flash Storage, HP Enterprise Storage, 3PAR Flash Array, HP 3PAR Flash Storage
Website
WebsiteKaminarioDell EMCHewlett Packard Enterprise
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Kaminario K2 is the world’s only storage solution that delivers the predictability needed to handle the highly unpredictable world of modern businesses. This highly flexible all flash storage platform allows customers to cost-effectively scale capacity and performance to support their ever-changing business –seamlessly, on-demand and with no disruptions.

Data Sheet and eBook

Bring all-flash, scale-out storage to your enterprise applications with EMC XtremIO. Purpose-built for flash, XtremIO storage arrays are amazingly fast. Delivering high IOPS at less than 1 millisecond latency is just the start. EMC XtremIO helps you harness the power of flash storage by building in innovations like content-based data placement and dual-stage metadata.

HP 3PAR all-flash storage accelerates business agility by boosting application performance with over 900,000 IOPS at less than 0.7 ms latency. And it does this while delivering all the enterprise-class, Tier-1 features and functionality you expect from the storage platform that powers three of the world’s four largest managed service providers.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersWargaming.net, El Rio Community Health Center, ECN, SpotOption, Ashkelon College, Clearwater Analytics, Intigua, Cobb EMC Customer Case StudyRaiffeisen Bank Bulgaria, Wentworth-Douglas HospitalJust Energy, Latisys, team AG, DreamWorks, BlueShore Financial, Erasmus MC
Pricing Information
Pricing Information
Quotes From Members Comparing Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage vs HPE 3PAR Flash Storage
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Valuable Features
Valuable Features
Review 1 of 14
Review 1 of 25
Review 1 of 87
Room For Improvement
Room For Improvement
Review 1 of 14
Review 1 of 25
Review 1 of 82
Deployment Issues
Deployment Issues
Review 1 of 2
Use Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage? Share your opinion.
Review 1 of 15
Stability Issues
Stability Issues
Review 1 of 15
Review 1 of 24
Review 1 of 81
Scalability Issues
Scalability Issues
Review 1 of 15
Review 1 of 23
Review 1 of 74
Customer Service
Customer Service
Review 1 of 1
Use Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage? Share your opinion.
Review 1 of 3
Technical Support
Technical Support
Review 1 of 13
Review 1 of 25
Review 1 of 72
Alternate Solutions
Alternate Solutions
Review 1 of 8
Review 1 of 21
Review 1 of 58
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company
25%
Healthcare Company
25%
Consumer Goods
17%
Comms Service Provider
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
11%
Retailer
10%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Government
8%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company
24%
Financial Services Firm
24%
Healthcare Company
18%
Energy/Utilities Company
12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Healthcare Company
11%
Government
9%
Insurance Company
8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Healthcare Company
8%
Retailer
7%
Insurance Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
16%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
University
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
28%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
40%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
67%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
57%
Dell emc xtremio flash storage vs. hpe 3par flash storage report from it central station 2017 09 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC XtremIO Flash Storage vs. HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and others in All-Flash Arrays
Download now
234,133 professionals have used our research on 5,903 solutions.
We monitor all All-Flash Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email