Dell EMC XtremIO Flash vs. IntelliFlash

As of June 2019, Dell EMC XtremIO Flash is ranked 18th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 3 reviews vs IntelliFlash which is ranked 15th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. The top reviewer of Dell EMC XtremIO Flash writes "Very easy to use in terms of administrative tasks on the GUI". The top reviewer of IntelliFlash writes "Improved throughput throughout our organization, and very robust". Dell EMC XtremIO Flash is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Dell EMC Unity and INFINIDAT InfiniBox. IntelliFlash is most compared with Nimble Storage, Pure Storage FlashArray and Dell EMC Unity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are: complete performance and ease of use.It was very easy and straightforward to setup.It has very good performance for an application which needs lower latency and a better response, for example, in microseconds.

Read more »

It's very fast. We were seeing read latencies of less than one millisecond. It is robust.

Read more »

Cons
It is very expensive to scale. You have to buy an additional system to extend from one disc, for instance. It is scalable, but extremely expensive to do so.I am not too impressed with XtremeIO because we had a major failure.The GUI could be modified more in terms of how the different components are linked to each other.

Read more »

It's somewhat scalable, but maybe not so much as some of the competition.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is expensive if you need to increase scalability.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
21,439
Comparisons
8,056
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
311
Avg. Rating
5.5
15th
Views
8,065
Comparisons
2,319
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
454
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Tegile, IntelliFlash N-Series, IntelliFlash T-Series, IntelliFlash HD-Series
Learn
Dell EMC
Western Digital
Overview
Bring all-flash, scale-out storage to your enterprise applications with EMC XtremIO. Purpose-built for flash, XtremIO storage arrays are amazingly fast. Delivering high IOPS at less than 1 millisecond latency is just the start. EMC XtremIO helps you harness the power of flash storage by building in innovations like content-based data placement and dual-stage metadata.

Western Digital through its IntelliFlash arrays delivers high-performance storage with a complete range of features and connectivity options, including inline compression and deduplication, application and VM consistent snapshots, replication, RAID, data encryption, VMware vCenter integration, and multi-protocol support for SAN (FC, iSCSI) and NAS (NFS, SMBv3). IntelliFlash arrays deliver high availability through dualredundant and hot-swappable components, active/active or active/passive controllers, non-disruptive software upgrades, eMLC flash, and proactive cloud-based monitoring, analytics, and intelligence. A RESTful API provides scripted or programmatic control.

Offer
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Learn more about IntelliFlash
Sample Customers
Raiffeisen Bank Bulgaria, Wentworth-Douglas HospitalBank of Stockton, Barnsley College, Boyes Turner, Brigham Young University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Insurance Company18%
Healthcare Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company36%
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company22%
Healthcare Company16%
Mining And Metals Company12%
Legal Firm12%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise48%
Large Enterprise40%
REVIEWERS
Small Business75%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email