Dell Enstratius vs. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

As of June 2019, Dell Enstratius is ranked 39th in Cloud Management vs Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control which is ranked 7th in Cloud Management with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control writes "Better control and quicker problem resolution through a centralized management console". Dell Enstratius is most compared with HPE OneSphere. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Red Hat CloudForms and VMware vRealize Operations (vROps).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell Enstratius? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs are largely too high.We are using the free version. We are not using any licensed packages of Enterprise Manager, so I’m not quite sure how much each package is. As I understand it, there are different plug-ins that you need to buy for Enterprise Manager.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
39th
out of 55 in Cloud Management
Views
517
Comparisons
161
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 55 in Cloud Management
Views
3,261
Comparisons
606
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Enstratius, Dell Cloud Manager
Learn
Dell EMC
Oracle
Overview

Enstratius helps organizations manage applications across private, public and hybrid clouds, including automated application provisioning and scaling, application configuration management, usage governance, and cloud utilization monitoring.  Enstratius is available as software-as-a-service or as on-premises software, enabling full control from within a customer’s data center, or via a hosted service. Enstratius supports more than 20 public and private cloud platforms, including OpenStack, VMware, Rackspace, Amazon Web Services and Windows Azure, with the added flexibility to easily add new clouds. 

Oracle Enterprise Manager is Oracle's integrated enterprise information technology (IT) management product line, which provides the industry's only complete, integrated, and business-driven enterprise cloud management solution. Oracle Enterprise Manager creates business value for IT by leveraging the built-in management capabilities of the Oracle stack for traditional and cloud environments, enabling customers to achieve unprecedented efficiency gains while dramatically increasing service levels.

Offer
Learn more about Dell Enstratius
Learn more about Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
Sample Customers
A global enterprise software vendor, a large systems integrator, a mid-sized digital marketing agencyGrupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Cerner Corp., Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Kovaion Consulting India Pvt. Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email