Compare Dell EqualLogic PS series vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Dell EqualLogic PS series is ranked 9th in Modular SAN with 4 reviews while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. Dell EqualLogic PS series is rated 7.0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EqualLogic PS series writes "High-availability, a lot of redundancy, good management software but it's entry-level SAN". On the other hand, Dell EqualLogic PS series is most compared with Compellent, HPE StorageWorks MSA and NetApp FAS Series, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is pretty straightforward.‚ÄčIt is a fair price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
2,851
Comparisons
2,334
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
7.0
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
EqualLogic PS seriesSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
Dell EMC
Oracle
Overview
EqualLogic PS Series arrays bring a new level of performance to service more of your most demanding applications and virtualization requirements, while delivering the simplicity of the EqualLogic management experience. Featuring six array configurations, including 2U/2.5" drive options with All Flash and Hybrid Arrays, it is ideal for companies and organizations with growing data and performance needs.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EqualLogic PS series
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
FAW Foundry, AW Engineering, Unimat, eLongNet Information Technology, BDO Brasil, Odyssey Space ResearchTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.