Compare Dell IT Asset Management vs. FlexNet Manager

Dell IT Asset Management is ranked 25th in IT Asset Management while FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review. Dell IT Asset Management is rated 0, while FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". Dell IT Asset Management is most compared with CA IT Asset Manager, whereas FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell IT Asset Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
223
Comparisons
118
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,951
Comparisons
886
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 86% of the time.
Also Known As
FlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
Dell EMC
Flexera
Overview
Dell Asset management provides:
  • Total cost of ownership mapping for both initial and extended periods of use and ownership
  • Removal of risk from your investment in information infrastructure
  • Optimum review points for technology upgrade to drive down cost and maximize technology benefits
  • Ease of migration from existing storage assets to your new solution

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Offer
Learn more about Dell IT Asset Management
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Sample Customers
Imerys, Dayco, Wayne Fueling Systems, The Center for Space Simulator Development and Personnel Training (CSD&PT), eLongNet Information Technology, Grupo Dutriz, FFR Merchandising, Seminole County Public Schools, Public Utility Commission of TexasForay Technologies, BMC
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email