Compare Deltek Vision vs. Microsoft Project Server

Deltek Vision is ranked 20th in Project Management Software while Microsoft Project Server is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 6 reviews. Deltek Vision is rated 0, while Microsoft Project Server is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project Server writes "The division between the onsite work On the cloud of is something valuable. The tech support needs improvement". Deltek Vision is most compared with Clearview InFocus, Smartsheet and JIRA, whereas Microsoft Project Server is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, JIRA Portfolio and JIRA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Clarity PPM Logo
7,941 views|3,138 comparisons
Deltek Vision Logo
591 views|497 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Deltek Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We're also moving to the latest version for less than $20,000 for a major corporate system. It's just amazing.It is hard for them to say, "I have a person on my team who is going to be available, I am going to move that task to them". That requires a project management license, it doesn't require a team member license, so the licensing model does not sometimes support the way the business world is going.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It has features that cannot be bought by other rivals, so cost does not matter.The licensing was procured before my involvement.I think they need more flexibility with licensing, because there are preconceived ideas that don't allow as much flexibility with the various licenses.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA PPMVisionMS Project Server
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Deltek
Microsoft
Overview
CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.A standardized process and directory with which organizations can better manage compliance and purchasing tasks with their suppliers.Microsoft Project Server 2013 is a flexible on-premises solution for project portfolio management (PPM) and everyday work. Team members, project participants, and business decision makers can get started, prioritize project portfolio investments and deliver the intended business value from virtually anywhere. Requires SharePoint 2013, sold separately.
Offer
Learn more about CA Clarity PPM
Learn more about Deltek Vision
Learn more about Microsoft Project Server
Sample Customers
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, BorealisAardvark Drilling Inc., Analysys Mason, Arcadis Geraghty & Miller International Ltd., Baxter & Woodman, Buro Four Project Services Ltd., CBCL, CDH Partners Inc., Complete Healthcare Communications, Durrant, ENGEO Incorporated, Eppstein Uhen Architects, FKP Architects, Garver Engineers, Gould Evans, Group2 Architecture Engineering Ltd., GZA GeoEnvironmental, Hill International, JMP EngineeringMagnachip, Gwinnett County Schools, CLEAResult, Medbit Oy, Intelbras S.A., ETS, CORE Construction, Keller Foundations
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm21%
Software R&D Company16%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Government25%
Manufacturing Company25%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm20%
Software R&D Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Media Company10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business63%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise32%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise50%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email