Compare Deltek Vision vs. Planview Projectplace

Deltek Vision is ranked 20th in Project Management Software while Planview Projectplace is ranked 46th in Project Management Software. Deltek Vision is rated 0, while Planview Projectplace is rated 0. On the other hand, Deltek Vision is most compared with Smartsheet, Clearview InFocus and JIRA, whereas Planview Projectplace is most compared with JIRA, Planview PPM Pro and LeanKit.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Clarity PPM Logo
8,631 views|3,547 comparisons
Deltek Vision Logo
711 views|610 comparisons
Planview Projectplace Logo
202 views|165 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Deltek Vision? Share your opinion.
Use Planview Projectplace? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We're also moving to the latest version for less than $20,000 for a major corporate system. It's just amazing.It is hard for them to say, "I have a person on my team who is going to be available, I am going to move that task to them". That requires a project management license, it doesn't require a team member license, so the licensing model does not sometimes support the way the business world is going.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Clarity PPM, CA Clarity, CA PPMVisionProjectplace
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Deltek
Planview
Overview
CA PPM represents a single platform that enables you to manage your entire innovation lifecycle and make more informed strategic investments. CA PPM helps you track and prioritize market and customer requirements and make better decisions on how to invest limited resources, so you can optimize your enterprise, IT, service and product portfolio. Further, it offers the unified, comprehensive project management capabilities you need to deliver quality initiatives on time and on budget. Available via SaaS, on-premise, and hosted delivery models.A standardized process and directory with which organizations can better manage compliance and purchasing tasks with their suppliers.

By combining online team collaboration tools with powerful project management software, Projectplace provides everything you and your dispersed team needs to manage group projects and complete daily tasks. Start a free trial and see how easy it is to plan team projects, schedule tasks, collaborate on documents, and track your team’s progress using integrated Kanban boards, Gantt charts, and communication tools.

Offer
Learn more about CA Clarity PPM
Learn more about Deltek Vision
Learn more about Planview Projectplace
Sample Customers
Toyota Financial Services, GameStop, Polycom, Sky, Qantas, Cox Enterprises, Banco Mercantil, BorealisAardvark Drilling Inc., Analysys Mason, Arcadis Geraghty & Miller International Ltd., Baxter & Woodman, Buro Four Project Services Ltd., CBCL, CDH Partners Inc., Complete Healthcare Communications, Durrant, ENGEO Incorporated, Eppstein Uhen Architects, FKP Architects, Garver Engineers, Gould Evans, Group2 Architecture Engineering Ltd., GZA GeoEnvironmental, Hill International, JMP EngineeringThomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Florida Virtual Campus, Amazing.com, 2degrees NZ, Kendrick Content & Consulting
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company12%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm20%
Software R&D Company14%
Manufacturing Company12%
Financial Services Firm11%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business49%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise48%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email