Compare Denodo vs. Mule Anypoint Platform

Denodo is ranked 11th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Mule Anypoint Platform is ranked 2nd in Business-to-Business Middleware with 3 reviews. Denodo is rated 9.0, while Mule Anypoint Platform is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Denodo writes "Good virtualization and data catalog features with strong technical support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mule Anypoint Platform writes "Mature unified platform for iPaaS and API management enabling a cost-efficient model for re-use and self-service". Denodo is most compared with Delphix, SAP Data Hub and Red Hat JBoss Data Virtualization, whereas Mule Anypoint Platform is most compared with Dell Boomi AtomSphere, SAP Process Orchestration and Oracle Integration Cloud Service.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Denodo Logo
6,084 views|4,808 comparisons
Mule Anypoint Platform Logo
11,783 views|8,740 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a go-to tool for data virtualization. The virtualization and data catalog are the features of why we chose Denodo.

Read more »

The solution's market place for different kinds of integration platforms is the most valuable feature.MuleSoft offers with the Anypoint Platform a unified platform for API management and an integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS) as well as an on-premise Enterprise Service Bus pattern.

Read more »

Cons
The data catalog certainly has room for improvement. It is functional but we look forward to development. We are in constant contact with Denodo and they are fully aware of our needs.

Read more »

Technical support needs to be improved, especially when you need help with more technical aspects of the solution.MuleSoft's release calendar is rather conventional with two major, two minor releases and hotfixes in between. The competition sometimes offer more rapid release cycles and provides improved and new functionality with a faster time-to-market.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing can be complex as is the case with most iPaaS/cloud offerings.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
6,084
Comparisons
4,808
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
889
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
11,783
Comparisons
8,740
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
550
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Integrator
Learn
Denodo
MuleSoft
Overview

Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

With connectivity, composability, and control, Anypoint Platform solves the most challenging connectivity problems across SOA, SaaS, and APIs. It's a unified, highly productive, hybrid integration platform that creates an application network of apps, data and devices with API-led connectivity.

Offer
Learn more about Denodo
Learn more about Mule Anypoint Platform
Sample Customers
Autodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAltaVMware, Gucci, MasterCard, Target, Time Inc, Hershey's, Tesla, Spotify, Office Depot, Intuit, CBS, Amtrak, Salesforce, Gap, Ralph Lauren
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email