Compare Devart dotConnect vs. IDERA ER/Studio

Devart dotConnect is ranked 36th in Database Development and Management while IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 1st in Database Development and Management with 11 reviews. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while IDERA ER/Studio is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes " Enables us to visually represent what database tables will look like and their relationships". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Evolve, SAP PowerDesigner and Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
106 views|85 comparisons
IDERA ER/Studio Logo
5,447 views|3,282 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is priced fairly. It's around the same as erwin and other competitors' costs.Pricing is expensive and on the higher-end.At my previous company using ER/Studio, a database compare took four hours before using the product and 15 minutes after using the product.As an individual user, the renewal is a little costly.Pricing is on point, but do your due diligence - not every developer needs the tool.I feel the product's pricing is a good value.I'm a firm believer that all software is overpriced these days but, comparatively speaking, I think ER/Studio is worth the money.The process of licensing could be much simpler, from our experience.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
106
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,447
Comparisons
3,282
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
597
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectER/Studio
Learn
Devart
IDERA
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to easily reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between business and IT. Business stakeholders can participate in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingNewmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Well Fargo
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government24%
University12%
Financial Services Firm12%
Software R&D Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Manufacturing Company10%
Healthcare Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.