Compare Devart dotConnect vs. IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager

Devart dotConnect is ranked 44th in Database Development and Management while IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 4 reviews. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager writes "Proactively alerts us on a wide variety of issues, but it has not scaled out well with our large environment". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager is most compared with SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer, SQL Sentry and Redgate SQL Toolbelt.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We were upgraded to Premium Support without their actually asking us, when we were quoted. Then I asked for Standard Support and that they had to re-quote us that. But they don't do that by default. They upcharge you by default, which I didn't think was very nice, without even asking.The pricing is reasonable, it's comparable with the competitors.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
38
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,217
Comparisons
3,465
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
636
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
dotConnectIDERA SQL DM
Learn
Devart
IDERA
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager is a robust performance monitoring, alerting and diagnostics solution for Microsoft SQL Server -- on-premise and in the cloud. It proactively notifies of health, performance, and availability problems via a desktop console, a web console add-on, and mobile device. It minimizes costly server downtime with agent-less, real-time monitoring and customizable alerting for quick diagnosis and remediation.

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingPadnos, University of Notre Dame, D4, Infeon Technologies, Chevron, LC Waikiki, Sisters of Saint Francis Health Services, Seattle Cancer Care Alliance, CVE, Colorado State University, St. Charles, Chaucer PLC, 1-800-Flowers, Ancoris, Money Management, National Opinion Research Center, California Department of Health, Plexus; Aviva, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, CBS, Comcast, Google, Merck, Regions Financial, Schneider Electric, Tata Consultancy Services, Verizon Communications, Zurich Financial Services
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Healthcare Company13%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email