Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Oracle Coherence

Devart dotConnect is ranked 44th in Database Development and Management while Oracle Coherence is ranked 17th in Database Development and Management. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Oracle Coherence is rated 0. On the other hand, Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Oracle Coherence is most compared with Pivotal GemFire, Terracotta and GridGain.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
38 views|26 comparisons
Oracle Coherence Logo
1,813 views|948 comparisons
Ranking
Views
38
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,813
Comparisons
948
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectCoherence
Learn
Devart
Oracle
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Oracle Coherence is an in-memory data grid solution that enables organizations to predictably scale mission-critical applications by providing fast access to frequently used data. As data volumes and customer expectations increase, driven by the “internet of things”, social, mobile, cloud and always-connected devices, so does the need to handle more data in real-time, offload over-burdened shared data services and provide availability guarantees.

Oracle Coherence comes with a rich set of processing and event capabilities so applications can scale processing with increased data volumes. By automatically and dynamically partitioning data, Oracle Coherence ensures continuous data availability and transactional integrity, even in the event of a server or site failure.

Oracle Coherence provides organizations with a robust scale-out data abstraction layer that brokers the supply and demand of data between applications and data sources. This cost-effectively offloads shared data services such as databases, mainframes, and partner services.

For more information on Oracle Coherence, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Oracle Coherence
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingIndustrial Bank of Korea, Hotelbeds, Canon Inc., Verizon, Securitas Direct Espa_a, S.A.U., CetelemEspa_aGrupo BNP Paribas, Telus
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email