Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Oracle Essbase

Devart dotConnect is ranked 37th in Database Development and Management while Oracle Essbase is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Oracle Essbase is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Essbase writes "Everybody uses it for financial purposes, but it can also be used for other analytic purposes, such as mathematical models, statistical models, and so on". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Oracle Essbase is most compared with Microsoft BI, IBM Planning Analytics and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devart dotConnect Logo
121 views|97 comparisons
Oracle Essbase Logo
4,841 views|4,052 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
121
Comparisons
97
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,841
Comparisons
4,052
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
709
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectEssbase
Learn
Devart
Oracle
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Oracle Essbase is an OLAP (Online Analytical Processing) Server that provides an environment for deploying pre-packaged applications or developing custom analytic and enterprise performance management applications.
Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Oracle Essbase
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingCHU de Rennes, Bellco Credit Union, Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd, Deutsche Telekom AG, Samarco MineraÊo S.A., PCCW Ltd., QDQ media S.A.U., Boiron Italia, Specialized Bicycle Components Inc., Akindo Sushiro Co. Ltd., Air Canada, Daelim Industrial Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Retailer8%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.