Compare Devart dotConnect vs. Pivotal GemFire

Devart dotConnect is ranked 45th in Database Development and Management while Pivotal GemFire which is ranked 13th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while Pivotal GemFire is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal GemFire writes "Its valuable because of its high performance, integration with Spring Framework, easy installation, and configuration". Devart dotConnect is most compared with , whereas Pivotal GemFire is most compared with Oracle Coherence, GridGain and Terracotta.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Devart dotConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: June 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
16
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,781
Comparisons
831
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
270
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
dotConnectGemFire
Learn
Devart
Pivotal
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

Pivotal GemFire is an In-Memory Data Grid powered by Apache Geode. GemFIre allows you to
scale your data services on demand to support high-performance, real-time applications. GemFire provides an event-driven architecture ideal for microservices, that maintains transaction integrity across distributed nodes and can serve real-time data to millions of concurrent users. Whether you're running on-prem or public cloud, GemFire is designed for high-volume, low-latency, mission-critical transactional systems.

Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about Pivotal GemFire
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingSouthwest Airlines, Indian Railways, GE Power and Water
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: June 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email