Compare Devart dotConnect vs. SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer

Devart dotConnect is ranked 36th in Database Development and Management while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Devart dotConnect is rated 0, while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer writes "Good database support and centralized management, but the reporting and dashboards need improvement". Devart dotConnect is most compared with Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is most compared with IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager, Quest Spotlight and SQL Sentry.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
106
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,118
Comparisons
2,595
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
543
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
dotConnectConfio, SolarWinds DPA, Ignite8
Learn
Devart
SolarWinds
Overview

dotConnect is an enhanced data connectivity solution built over ADO.NET architecture and a development framework with a number of innovative technologies. dotConnect includes high performance data providers for the major databases and popular cloud applications and offers a complete solution for developing data-related applications and web sites. dotConnect can be used in all areas of modern application development: web applications and services, windows forms applications, mobile and enterprise development.

SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is a software for database and SQL query performance monitoring, analysis, and tuning.
Offer
Learn more about Devart dotConnect
Learn more about SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer
Sample Customers
Sadef, Government College University Lahore, Thesycon Systemsoftware & ConsultingGSI Commerce, Liquid Digital Media, ProLogis, Indiana University
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company8%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Quest Software, Oracle and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.