Compare Devo vs. Scalyr

Devo is ranked 14th in Log Management with 3 reviews while Scalyr is ranked 37th in Log Management. Devo is rated 9.0, while Scalyr is rated 0. The top reviewer of Devo writes "Centralizes all our data, enabling us to correlate it and see issues we had never seen before". On the other hand, Devo is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and IBM QRadar, whereas Scalyr is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devo Logo
Read 3 Devo reviews.
3,269 views|2,101 comparisons
Scalyr Logo
236 views|211 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an OEM agreement with Devo. It is very similar to the standard licensing agreement because we are charged in the same way as any other customer, e.g., we use the backroom.I'm not involved in the financial aspect, but I think the licensing costs are similar to other solutions. If all the solutions have a similar cost, Devo provides more for the money.It's a per gigabyte cost for ingestion of data. For every gigabyte that you ingest, it's whatever you negotiated your price for. Compared to other contracts that we've had for cloud providers, it's significantly less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
3,269
Comparisons
2,101
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
2,417
Avg. Rating
9.0
37th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
236
Comparisons
211
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Logtrust
Learn
Devo
Video Not Available
Scalyr
Video Not Available
Overview

Devo unlocks the full value of machine data for the world’s most instrumented enterprises by putting more data to work now. With Devo, IT executives finally realize the transformational promise of machine data to drive breakthrough projects that move the entire business forward.

Unlike other log management alternatives, we made Scalyr for the engineers building today’s software-driven world. Whether on-premise or in the cloud, using traditional or microservice architectures, pushing code once a month or multiple times a day, you need to be able to observe your software in action and quickly resolve issues. Scalyr seamlessly integrates into your workflow with lightning-fast search, built-in security, scalability and redundancy, rich collaboration features and a simple point-and-click interface that all users can pick up with no training.

Offer
See Devo in Action

See how Devo allows you to free yourself from data management, and make machine data and insights accessible.

Learn more about Scalyr
Sample Customers
NHL, Panda Security, Telefonica, CaixaBank, Public Library of ScienceCareerBuilder, ReturnPath, Grab, FanTV, Zalando, NBC Universal, Giphy, TiVo, OkCupid, Business Insider, WaveFront, Baidu
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company7%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.