DevPartner vs Zeenyx AscentialTest

DevPartner is ranked 21st in Test Management Tools vs Zeenyx AscentialTest which is ranked 10th in Test Management Tools with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Zeenyx AscentialTest writes "You can build tests using drag and drop. AUT is not required". DevPartner is most compared with LoadRunner, UFT (QTP) and Quality Center. Zeenyx AscentialTest is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, UFT (QTP) and Visual Studio Test Professional.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use DevPartner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing DevPartner vs Zeenyx AscentialTest

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
442
Comparisons
337
Reviews
0
Followers
214
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,066
Comparisons
640
Reviews
6
Followers
245
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more DevPartner competitors »
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Zeenyx AscentialTest competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus DevPartnerAscentialTest
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
Zeenyx
Overview
OverviewMicro Focus DevPartner enhances Microsoft Visual Studio Professional, Premium, and Ultimate editions with an award winning suite of code quality features that increase development productivity. DevPartner Studio automatically detects and diagnoses software defects, performance problems and security vulnerabilities early in the development process - when problem resolution is most costeffective. With expert advice, coding standards and best practices built in, DevPartner Studio Professional Edition enables Windows application teams to improve software quality, maximize developer productivity and deliver superior software reliability, performance and security.AscentialTest™ by Zeenyx Software is an enterprise level Test Management System that encompasses Test Planning, Development, Data Management, Execution and Defect Tracking for applications running on Windows, the web, java, dotNet, terminals and PowerBuilder. This “next generation” testing solution allows users to build robust automated and manual tests from reusable components created by its powerful object recognition engine without recording or scripting. Our patented ‘snapshot’ technology generates graphical representations of the application under test which allows users to build ‘Steps’ by dragging and dropping objects in a visual test editor. Reusable Steps are combined to form a multitude of automated and manual tests that are easy to create and maintain. With AscentialTest, companies realize a dramatic reduction in test creation and maintenance times, resulting in increased productivity and lower costs.
OFFER
Learn more about DevPartner
Learn more about Zeenyx AscentialTest
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersInSightec Ltd, SynergexTJX Companies, Nuance Communications, Ericsson Inc., Transatlantic Reinsurance Company, Accenture, Nutrition Coordinating Center, Univ. of MN, iConectiv, Fortress Software, and LMP Corp.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
Download now
283,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email