Compare Digital Guardian vs. SecureData

Digital Guardian is ranked 5th in Endpoint Encryption with 2 reviews while SecureData is ranked 20th in Endpoint Encryption. Digital Guardian is rated 9.0, while SecureData is rated 0. The top reviewer of Digital Guardian writes "The classification engine enables you to set up inspection rules to determine whether data has PII". On the other hand, Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and Microsoft BitLocker, whereas SecureData is most compared with Vormetric Data Security Platform and Digital Guardian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Digital Guardian Logo
3,356 views|2,170 comparisons
SecureData Logo
263 views|194 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SecureData? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Digital Guardian has both, subscription and perpetual licenses, but I think when everything (all technologies) will go to the cloud they will only offer subscriptions.If I compare Digital Guardian with Symantec, the license cost is lower, but McAfee can be cheaper than Digital Guardian. It depends on how many licenses you plan to buy and how big the project is. The cost is not so high as Symantec, but not as cheap as McAfee. They can easily sell the solution for price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
3,356
Comparisons
2,170
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
998
Avg. Rating
9.0
20th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
263
Comparisons
194
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus SecureData, Voltage, HPE SecureData
Learn
Digital Guardian
Micro Focus
Overview

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

Across industries-from compliance mandates such as PCI and GDPR to new IT initiatives such as data analytics and cloud migration-businesses rely on Voltage SecureData to secure their information at its core while at rest, in motion, and in use for comprehensive protection without gaps.
Offer
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Learn more about SecureData
Sample Customers
The Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Symantec, Sophos and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email