Compare Dimension Data Conferencing Services vs. Skype for Business

Dimension Data Conferencing Services is ranked 41st in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 2nd in Virtual Meetings with 10 reviews. Dimension Data Conferencing Services is rated 0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Much easier and quicker than writing an email to someone and waiting for them to read it". Dimension Data Conferencing Services is most compared with , whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, Zoom and TeamViewer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dimension Data Conferencing Services? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, Zoom Video Communications and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
41st
out of 58 in Virtual Meetings
Views
16
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 58 in Virtual Meetings
Views
8,564
Comparisons
6,769
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
VirtuaLive Telepresence, Teliris VirtuaLive TelepresenceSkype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2, Lync Server
Learn
Dimension Data
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Connecting the intelligent workplace

Drive positive business outcomes through the delivery of world-class cloud communications solutions, that enable dynamic collaboration interactions for improved workforce efficiency, productivity, and engagement. From unified communications to digital events, we deliver tailored end-to-end consulting, deployment, and managed services, to empower businesses and enable their digital workplace transformation. Our technology-independent approach allows us to provide the right solution to fit each customer’s needs.

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about Dimension Data Conferencing Services
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
EmpireCLS Worldwide Chauffeured Services,LA Fitness, MedcoEnergi International, Tampa General Hospital, and HopewellHoldings Limited.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm15%
Engineering Company15%
University15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider15%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, Zoom Video Communications and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.