Compare Distil Networks vs. Fastly

Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management while Fastly is ranked 10th in CDN. Distil Networks is rated 0, while Fastly is rated 0. On the other hand, Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai, whereas Fastly is most compared with Cloudflare, Akamai and Highwinds CDN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Distil Networks Logo
2,280 views|1,889 comparisons
Fastly Logo
1,477 views|1,343 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,280
Comparisons
1,889
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 28 in CDN
Views
1,477
Comparisons
1,343
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Distil Networks
Fastly
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.Fastly helps the world’s most popular digital businesses keep pace with their customer expectations by delivering fast, secure, and scalable online experiences. Businesses trust Fastly’s edge cloud platform to accelerate the pace of technical innovation, mitigate evolving threats, and scale on demand.
Offer
Learn more about Distil Networks
Learn more about Fastly
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.Twitter, Airbnb, Alaska Airlines, Pinterest, Vimeo, The Guardian, The New York Times, Ticketmaster, The Drupal Association, Opera, about.com, imgur, Etsy, Foursquare, GitHub, New Relic, shopify, Shazam, Firebase
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email