Compare Distil Networks vs. PerimeterX Bot Defender

Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management while PerimeterX Bot Defender is ranked 3rd in Bot Management with 1 review. Distil Networks is rated 0, while PerimeterX Bot Defender is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of PerimeterX Bot Defender writes "They ensure that our campaigns have run in the highest quality of settings, leading to savings on ad spending". Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai, whereas PerimeterX Bot Defender is most compared with Distil Networks, Cloudflare and Akamai Kona.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Distil Networks? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Bot Management solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,291
Comparisons
1,902
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,353
Comparisons
1,477
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
337
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and MitigationPX Bot Defender
Learn
Distil Networks
PerimeterX
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.

PerimeterX prevents automated attacks by detecting and protecting against malicious web behavior across e-commerce, enterprise SaaS, and media. By analyzing the behavior of humans, applications and networks, PerimeterX catches real-time automated attacks with unparalleled accuracy. Its proprietary technology protects your business and web infrastructure by preventing a full range of attacks from earlier generation bots to hijacked browsers, to new and emerging fourth generation attacks that do not trigger security mechanisms. With PerimeterX, businesses deploy seamless integration within minutes into their DevOps process.

Offer
Learn more about Distil Networks
Learn more about PerimeterX Bot Defender
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Information Not Available
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email