Compare Distil Networks vs. w3af

Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management while w3af is ranked 25th in Application Security. Distil Networks is rated 0, while w3af is rated 0. On the other hand, Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai, whereas w3af is most compared with PortSwigger Burp, Rapid7 AppSpider and Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Distil Networks Logo
2,294 views|1,898 comparisons
w3af Logo
676 views|331 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,294
Comparisons
1,898
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
25th
Views
676
Comparisons
331
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Distil Networks
w3af
Video Not Available
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.w3af is a Web Application Attack and Audit Framework. The project's goal is to create a framework to help you secure your web applications by finding and exploiting all web application vulnerabilities. Our framework is proudly developed using Python to be easy to use and extend, and licensed under GPLv2.0.
Offer
Learn more about Distil Networks
Learn more about w3af
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Information Not Available
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email