Distil Networks vs. Wallarm

Distil Networks is ranked 19th in Web Application Security vs Wallarm which is ranked 6th in Web Application Security with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Wallarm writes "Active threat detection and adaptive rules are the most valuable for us". Distil Networks is most compared with Cloudflare, PerimeterX Bot Defender and Akamai. Wallarm is most compared with Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula and Imperva SecureSphere Web Application Firewall.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Distil Networks Logo
3,062 views|1,801 comparisons
Wallarm Logo
1,164 views|380 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Distil Networks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Pricing must be cheaper than the competition and the licensing must be good.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
3,062
Comparisons
1,801
Reviews
0
Followers
50
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
1,164
Comparisons
380
Reviews
5
Followers
73
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Distil Networks
Wallarm
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about Distil Networks
Learn more about Wallarm
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.Acronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email