Compare DNIF vs. Google Stackdriver

DNIF is ranked 17th in Log Management with 2 reviews while Google Stackdriver is ranked 16th in Log Management with 1 review. DNIF is rated 7.0, while Google Stackdriver is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DNIF writes "Powerful analytics and machine-learning enable us to find attack patterns". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Google Stackdriver writes "Feature and report rich with valuable graphs and reports". DNIF is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas Google Stackdriver is most compared with ELK Logstash, Datadog and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DNIF Logo
Read 2 DNIF reviews.
1,679 views|1,113 comparisons
Google Stackdriver Logo
6,725 views|6,393 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Stackdriver? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is quite stable and offers good performance. It also works on a virtual machine. We haven't found any issues with it so far. It's been reliable.The response time on queries is super-fast.The User Behavior Analytics is a built-in threat-hunting feature. It detects and reports on any kind of malware or ransomware that enters the network.

Read more »

The features that I have found most valuable are its graphs - if I need any statistics, in Kubernetes or Kong level or VPN level, I can quickly get the reports.

Read more »

Cons
The vendor is fairly new and it's not as big as some of the international competitors. It's not a mature product. If you ask them to move data, it might take a lot of time.The solution should be able to connect to endpoints, such as desktops and laptops... If this solution had a smart connector to these logs- Windows, Linux, or any other logs - without affecting the performance of the connector, that would be wonderful.

Read more »

If I want to track any round-trip or breakdowns of my response times, I'm not able to get it. My request goes through various levels of the Google Cloud Platform (GCP) and comes back to my client machine. Suppose that my request has taken 10 seconds overall, so if I want to break it down, to see where the delay is happening within my architecture, I am not able to find that out using Stackdriver.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is based on the log size.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
1,679
Comparisons
1,113
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
990
Avg. Rating
7.0
16th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
6,725
Comparisons
6,393
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
484
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Stackdriver Monitoring, Stackdriver Logging
Learn
NETMONASTERY
Google
Overview

DNIF offers solutions to the world’s most challenging cybersecurity problems. Recognized by Gartner and used by some of the well-known global companies like PwC, Vodafone and Tata, this next generation analytics platform combines Security and Big Data Analytics to provide real-time threat detection and analytics to the most critical data assets on the Internet. With over a decade of experience in threat detection systems, DNIF has one of the fastest query response times and bridges the gap between searching, processing, analyzing and visualizing data thereby enabling companies with better SOC (Security Operations Center) management.

Google Stackdriver provides powerful monitoring, logging, and diagnostics. It equips you with insight into the health, performance, and availability of cloud-powered applications, enabling you to find and fix issues faster. It is natively integrated with Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and popular open source packages. Stackdriver provides a wide variety of metrics, dashboards, alerting, log management, reporting, and tracing capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about DNIF
Learn more about Google Stackdriver
Sample Customers
Vodafone India, IDEA Cellular, RBL Bank, NCDEX, NSEUber, Batterii, Q42, Dovetail Games
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Media Company18%
Retailer12%
Comms Service Provider6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.