Compare DNIF vs. Graylog

DNIF is ranked 15th in Log Management with 2 reviews while Graylog is ranked 10th in Log Management with 1 review. DNIF is rated 7.0, while Graylog is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of DNIF writes "Powerful analytics and machine-learning enable us to find attack patterns". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". DNIF is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DNIF Logo
Read 2 DNIF reviews.
1,573 views|1,049 comparisons
Graylog Logo
19,828 views|16,425 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is quite stable and offers good performance. It also works on a virtual machine. We haven't found any issues with it so far. It's been reliable.The response time on queries is super-fast.The User Behavior Analytics is a built-in threat-hunting feature. It detects and reports on any kind of malware or ransomware that enters the network.

Read more »

I am very proud of how very stable the solution is.

Read more »

Cons
The vendor is fairly new and it's not as big as some of the international competitors. It's not a mature product. If you ask them to move data, it might take a lot of time.The solution should be able to connect to endpoints, such as desktops and laptops... If this solution had a smart connector to these logs- Windows, Linux, or any other logs - without affecting the performance of the connector, that would be wonderful.

Read more »

I would like to see a date and time in the Graylog Grok patterns so that I can save time when searching for a log. I like how the streams and the search query work, but adding a date and time will allow me to pull out a log in a milli-second.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is based on the log size.

Read more »

I use the free version of Graylog.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
1,573
Comparisons
1,049
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,363
Avg. Rating
8.0
10th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
19,828
Comparisons
16,425
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
441
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
NETMONASTERY
Graylog
Overview

DNIF offers solutions to the world’s most challenging cybersecurity problems. Recognized by Gartner and used by some of the well-known global companies like PwC, Vodafone and Tata, this next generation analytics platform combines Security and Big Data Analytics to provide real-time threat detection and analytics to the most critical data assets on the Internet. With over a decade of experience in threat detection systems, DNIF has one of the fastest query response times and bridges the gap between searching, processing, analyzing and visualizing data thereby enabling companies with better SOC (Security Operations Center) management.

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Offer
Learn more about DNIF
Learn more about Graylog
Sample Customers
Vodafone India, IDEA Cellular, RBL Bank, NCDEX, NSEBlue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.