Compare DNIF vs. IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics

DNIF is ranked 13th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews while IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is ranked 33rd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. DNIF is rated 7.0, while IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is rated 3.0. The top reviewer of DNIF writes "Powerful analytics and machine-learning enable us to find attack patterns". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics writes "They have to build more quantitative monitoring, profiling, and make it more predictive". DNIF is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is quite stable and offers good performance. It also works on a virtual machine. We haven't found any issues with it so far. It's been reliable.The response time on queries is super-fast.The User Behavior Analytics is a built-in threat-hunting feature. It detects and reports on any kind of malware or ransomware that enters the network.

Read more »

In terms of the most valuable features, the log collections and log processing mechanisms are good. They have good dashboards.Most of the features are good. It is an excellent solution.

Read more »

Cons
The vendor is fairly new and it's not as big as some of the international competitors. It's not a mature product. If you ask them to move data, it might take a lot of time.The solution should be able to connect to endpoints, such as desktops and laptops... If this solution had a smart connector to these logs- Windows, Linux, or any other logs - without affecting the performance of the connector, that would be wonderful.

Read more »

They have to build more quantitative monitoring, profiling, and make it more predictive.IMB should reduce the pricing, or reduce some of the features for a more economical solution for the customer.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is based on the log size.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,745
Comparisons
1,155
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
990
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM QRadar UBA, QRadar UBA, QRadar User Behavior Analytics
Learn
NETMONASTERY
IBM
Video Not Available
Overview

DNIF offers solutions to the world’s most challenging cybersecurity problems. Recognized by Gartner and used by some of the well-known global companies like PwC, Vodafone and Tata, this next generation analytics platform combines Security and Big Data Analytics to provide real-time threat detection and analytics to the most critical data assets on the Internet. With over a decade of experience in threat detection systems, DNIF has one of the fastest query response times and bridges the gap between searching, processing, analyzing and visualizing data thereby enabling companies with better SOC (Security Operations Center) management.

The User Behavior Analytics for QRadar (UBA) app is a tool for detecting insider threats in your organization. It is built on top of the app framework to use existing data in your QRadar to generate new insights around users and risk. UBA adds two major functions to QRadar: risk profiling and unified user identities.

Risk profiling is done by assigning risk to different security use cases. Examples might include simple rules and checks such as bad websites, or more advanced stateful analytics that use machine learning. Risk is assigned to each one depending on the severity and reliability of the incident detected. UBA uses existing event and flow data in your QRadar system to generate these insights and profile risks of users.

Offer
Learn more about DNIF
Learn more about IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Vodafone India, IDEA Cellular, RBL Bank, NCDEX, NSE
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider48%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Outsourcing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.