Compare DNIF vs. NetIQ Sentinel

DNIF is ranked 16th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 2 reviews while NetIQ Sentinel is ranked 21st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 1 review. DNIF is rated 7.0, while NetIQ Sentinel is rated 4.0. The top reviewer of DNIF writes "Powerful analytics and machine-learning enable us to find attack patterns". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetIQ Sentinel writes "Provides an important central locking system for audit data, but it needs a new interface". DNIF is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas NetIQ Sentinel is most compared with Splunk, ArcSight and IBM QRadar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DNIF Logo
Read 2 DNIF reviews.
1,573 views|1,049 comparisons
NetIQ Sentinel Logo
2,451 views|1,802 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is quite stable and offers good performance. It also works on a virtual machine. We haven't found any issues with it so far. It's been reliable.The response time on queries is super-fast.The User Behavior Analytics is a built-in threat-hunting feature. It detects and reports on any kind of malware or ransomware that enters the network.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is that it provides a central locking system for many event sources.

Read more »

Cons
The vendor is fairly new and it's not as big as some of the international competitors. It's not a mature product. If you ask them to move data, it might take a lot of time.The solution should be able to connect to endpoints, such as desktops and laptops... If this solution had a smart connector to these logs- Windows, Linux, or any other logs - without affecting the performance of the connector, that would be wonderful.

Read more »

There is no integration in the web-side of the tool.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is based on the log size.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,573
Comparisons
1,049
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,363
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,451
Comparisons
1,802
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
373
Avg. Rating
4.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Novell SIEM
Learn
NETMONASTERY
Micro Focus
Overview

DNIF offers solutions to the world’s most challenging cybersecurity problems. Recognized by Gartner and used by some of the well-known global companies like PwC, Vodafone and Tata, this next generation analytics platform combines Security and Big Data Analytics to provide real-time threat detection and analytics to the most critical data assets on the Internet. With over a decade of experience in threat detection systems, DNIF has one of the fastest query response times and bridges the gap between searching, processing, analyzing and visualizing data thereby enabling companies with better SOC (Security Operations Center) management.

NetIQ Sentinel is a full-featured Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution that simplifies the deployment, management and day-to-day use of SIEM, readily adapts to dynamic enterprise environments and delivers the true "actionable intelligence" security professionals need to quickly understand their threat posture and prioritize response.
Offer
Learn more about DNIF
Learn more about NetIQ Sentinel
Sample Customers
Vodafone India, IDEA Cellular, RBL Bank, NCDEX, NSEFaysal Bank, GaVI, Handelsbanken, ISC Mªnster, Lambeth Council, Swisscard, The Municipality of Siena, Tukes, University of Dayton, University of the Sunshine Coast
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.