Compare DNIF vs. Securonix UEBA

DNIF is ranked 13th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews while Securonix UEBA is ranked 12th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. DNIF is rated 7.0, while Securonix UEBA is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of DNIF writes "Powerful analytics and machine-learning enable us to find attack patterns". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Algorithms surface the exact indicators we need for insider threat detection". DNIF is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ArcSight, whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Interset and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DNIF Logo
Read 2 DNIF reviews.
1,679 views|1,113 comparisons
Securonix UEBA Logo
467 views|297 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is quite stable and offers good performance. It also works on a virtual machine. We haven't found any issues with it so far. It's been reliable.The response time on queries is super-fast.The User Behavior Analytics is a built-in threat-hunting feature. It detects and reports on any kind of malware or ransomware that enters the network.

Read more »

The feature dashboard is very well organized and intuitive to use. It organizes information on a timeline which is exactly what we need for insider threat future-analysis.

Read more »

Cons
The vendor is fairly new and it's not as big as some of the international competitors. It's not a mature product. If you ask them to move data, it might take a lot of time.The solution should be able to connect to endpoints, such as desktops and laptops... If this solution had a smart connector to these logs- Windows, Linux, or any other logs - without affecting the performance of the connector, that would be wonderful.

Read more »

There is room for improvement in the algorithms. Although I said that we have a very solid starting point - our existing library is already very comprehensive - we constantly find areas where we need to develop new algorithms. That is common across platforms. Any vendor with a solid starting point would still need to continue to evolve.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is based on the log size.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,679
Comparisons
1,113
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
990
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
467
Comparisons
297
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,001
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Learn
NETMONASTERY
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Overview

DNIF offers solutions to the world’s most challenging cybersecurity problems. Recognized by Gartner and used by some of the well-known global companies like PwC, Vodafone and Tata, this next generation analytics platform combines Security and Big Data Analytics to provide real-time threat detection and analytics to the most critical data assets on the Internet. With over a decade of experience in threat detection systems, DNIF has one of the fastest query response times and bridges the gap between searching, processing, analyzing and visualizing data thereby enabling companies with better SOC (Security Operations Center) management.

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Offer
Learn more about DNIF
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Sample Customers
Vodafone India, IDEA Cellular, RBL Bank, NCDEX, NSE
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.